| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1993 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T-188C |
| Owner/operator: | Lohse Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9952J |
| MSN: | T18803881T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1605 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (3U5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN TOWARD RISING TERRAIN, INITIATED A TURN AROUND MANEUVER, DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO KEEPING THE SPRAYING AREA IN SIGHT AND THE ACFT LOST AIRSPEED. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE CHEMICALS BUT WAS UNABLE TO DUMP THE LOAD BEFORE THE ACFT IMPACTED A HILL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location