| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1993 |
| Time: | 15:02 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Company Services, Inc |
| Registration: | N110AL |
| MSN: | 760190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4110 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cullman, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham, AL (BHM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, HE HEARD A 'SNAP' SOUND, AND THE HELICOPTER YAWED ABOUT 30 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. HE OBSERVED THE LEFT ANTITORQUE PEDAL TO BE INOPERATIVE. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS MAINTAINED WITH ENGINE POWER ADJUSTMENTS. A RUN ON LANDING WAS PERFORMED AT THE BIRMINGHAM AIRPORT. THE HELICOPTER WAS THEN TOWED FROM THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF HELICOPTER REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TAIL ROTOR CABLE ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED IN THE VICINITY OF A PULLEY. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE CABLE FAILED FROM SEVERE WEAR OF THE INDIVIDUAL WIRES OF THE CABLE STRANDS. THE CABLE WAS INSPECTED 521 HOURS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT; MAINTENANCE MANUAL DICTATES CABLE INSPECTION AT EVERY 750 HOUR INSPECTION. CABLE WAS ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT ON THIS HELICOPTER (4110 HRS TOTAL TIME).
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY INSPECT THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE AT THE LAST 750 HOUR INSPECTION, AND THE SUBSEQUENT TOTAL FAILURE OF THE CABLE DUE TO WEAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93IA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93IA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 April 1999 |
SE-JES |
Norrlandsflyg |
0 |
25 km NE of Torneträsk |
 |
w/o |
Location