Accident Hughes 369HS N500RT, Tuesday 15 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1993
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Magic Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N500RT
MSN: 8901075
Total airframe hrs:2627 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE DESCENT FOR A PRECUATIONARY LANDING, THE ENGINE EXPEREINCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EXAGGERATED DECELERATION MANEUVER DUE TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 BEARING FAILED DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS ALLOWING THE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER TO CONTACT THE COMPRESSOR SHROUD. THE FAILED BEARING MATERIAL WAS FOUND ON BOTH MAGNETIC PLUGS LOCATED IN THE GEARBOX. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION TO THE BEARING AND IT WAS NOTED THAT THE BEARING WAS MANUFACTURED FROM CORRECT MATERIAL.

Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO SEIZURE OF THE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER FOLLOWING FAILURE OF THE NO.2 BEARING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA143

Location