| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1993 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54DR |
| MSN: | 5093 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 457 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Palestine, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salem, OH (38D) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 (THE WINDS WERE 280 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS). THE PILOT SAID, '...JUST AS I WAS READY TO TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TIP TO HIT THE GROUND...' THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA114
Location