Accident Beechcraft B19 N24674, Tuesday 15 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Roessel Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N24674
MSN: MB571
Total airframe hrs:3552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FIRST SOLO TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR LIGHTS. THE PILOT CLAIMS NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA210