This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:42 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Private (Purdi Group & Televisora de CR) |
| Registration: | TI-APX |
| MSN: | 31-8152107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Daniel Oduber Quirós International Airport (LIR/MRLB), Liberia -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Punta Islita Airport (PBP/MRIA) |
| Destination airport: | Liberia Airport (LIR/MRLB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-31-150 Chieftain (Colemill Panther conversion) suffer a hard landing in Punta Islita airport, the flight continues to Liberia, the landing gear have problems and landed with the nose down at Daniel Oduber Quirós International Airport (LIR/MRLB), Liberia.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.repretel.com/noticia/una-avioneta-provoco-el-cierre-del-aeropuerto-daniel-oduber/ https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/habilitan-vuelos-en-aeropuerto-de-liberia-tras-incidente-con-avioneta/ https://amprensa.com/2024/03/video-aeronave-provoco-alerta-en-el-aeropuerto-de-guanacaste-tras-fallo-con-tren-de-aterrizaje/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TIAPX/history/20240316/1551Z https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/79863_1659997540.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N4084Y
Location