This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 February 1923 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laredo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Laredo AFB, TX (now closed) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and burned during bombing exercise. Lt Frank Hosinger and Sgt Joe Kelly.
Note: Army plane crash-landed on an oil field during same exercise on same day after engine problems. Lt Rich and observer Private Dryden minor injured. Wing was crushed when hitting an oil pump during gliding.
Sources:
The San Antonio Light 10 February 1923, p1
no AAIR