This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 Cub Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Compton, CAlifornia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Compton, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot lost control after a heart attack and crashed into a car in a shopping mall parking lot and caught fire, killing the driver.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=EVV19600201.1.1&srpos=26&e=31-01-1960-31-12-1962--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Compton------- 