| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1993 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B3 |
| Owner/operator: | South Coast Helicopters |
| Registration: | N39088 |
| MSN: | 3277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 405 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brigham City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED ON THE AIRPORT RAMP TO REFUEL AND DETERMINED THE PUBLIC FUEL SERVICE FACILITY WAS NOT OPERATING. HE ARRANGED TO PURCHASE FUEL FROM A PRIVATE OPR AND WAS HOVER TAXIING ABOUT 400 FEET FROM THE RAMP TO A PRIVATE HANGER WHEN THE ACFT IMPACTED UNMARKED ELECTRICAL POWER LINES 30 FT ABOVE A DESIGNATED TAXIWAY. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE TAXIWAY IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND ROLLED OVER. THE TAXIWAY, LOCATED BESIDE A HANGER, AND THE RAMP WERE COVERED WITH LOOSE DRY SNOW. THE WX WAS DARK OVERCAST SKIES AND LIMITED VISIBILITY.
Probable Cause: THE LOCATION OF UNMARKED ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES OVER A DESIGNATED AIRPORT TAXIWAY. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPECTANCY TO ENCOUNTER WIRES ABOVE AN ARPT TAXIWAY, AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION DUE TO THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF THE TAXIWAY TO BUILDINGS AND THE LOOSE DRY SNOW ON THE AIRPORT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA056
Location