Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. C-7 N7000J, Sunday 24 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. C-7
Owner/operator:Myron Farnham
Registration: N7000J
MSN: E81710
Total airframe hrs:598 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan Bautis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Morgan Hill, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS LIFTED OFF AT 0800 HOURS FOR A SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT. HE SAID THE WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF LIFT OFF BUT ABOUT AN HOUR LATER WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND, THE WINDS INCREASED IN VELOCITY. HE SAID THAT DUE TO FLOODED AREAS, OBSTRUCTIONS, AND 'BRISK' GROUND WINDS, HE ABORTED SEVERAL LANDING ATTEMPTS. THE PILOT FOUND A CLEAR, OPEN AND DRY LANDING AREA. ON THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT, THE BASKET TIPPED AND ONE PASSENGER FELL PARTIALLY OUT OF THE BASKET. HE AND THE OTHER PASSENGER PULLED THE PASSENGER BACK IN THE BASKET. THE PILOT SAID THE BALLOON THEN LIFTED OVER A FENCE, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND TIPPED AGAIN. THE TWO PASSENGERS FELL OUT OF THE BASKET AND WERE DRAGGED BY THE BALLOON UNTIL IT STOPPED. THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS WERE 10 MILES PER HOUR GUSTING TO 15 MILES PER HOUR WHEN HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA106

Location