| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1993 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Action Aviation |
| Registration: | N737EA |
| MSN: | 17269351 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3725 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedona, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glendale, AZ (KGEU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE SELECTED A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 3 IN WINDS REPORTED FROM 030 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT SAID THAT A 'DOWNDRAFT BECAME APPARENT.' THE PILOT SAID HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND 'POWER WAS ADDED UNTIL THE POINT OF DROPPING BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE WHEN FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND GO AROUND PROCEDURES WERE IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED.' THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE TURNED IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR A RIDGE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SINK AND COLLIDED WITH THE RIDGE ABOUT 50 YARDS SOUTHEAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT IS IN A VALLEY AND WAS CONSTRUCTED BY GRADING OFF THE TOP OF A HILL OR RIDGE. THE TERRAIN DROPS AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY ON ALL SIDES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO AROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA102
Location