| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1993 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2248X |
| MSN: | 28R-7918095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2484 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Streator, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wheeling, IL (KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND TRAVELED OFF THE EAST END OF THE RUNWAY. IT THEN CROSSED A ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. A PILOT WHO LANDED 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THE WINDS WERE CALM WHEN HE LANDED; HOWEVER, ANOTHER WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT STATED THE 20 KNOT WIND SOCK WAS STANDING STRAIGHT OUT INDICATING A TAILWIND WHEN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED. THE PILOT STATED THAT MOST PILOTS TENDED TO LAND TO THE EAST AND TAKE OFF TO THE WEST IN ORDER TO AVOID HAVING TO TURN THEIR AIRPLANES AROUND IN THE TURN AROUND AREAS WHICH ARE SMALL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. THE TAILWIND AND THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE DOWNWIND RUNWAY WERE FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA076
Location