Accident Cessna 172P N52491, Saturday 23 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1993
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation
Registration: N52491
MSN: 17274539
Total airframe hrs:7157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH THE WINDS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 1. HOWEVER, DUE TO THE CROSSWWIND, HE WENT AROUND AND WHEN ON FINAL FOR THE SECOND APPROACH HE WAS OFFERED RUNWAY 24. HE SAID HE WOULD CONTINUE HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 1; HOWEVER, AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A SOFT AREA, DUG IN, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1989 N52491 Private 0 Mitchellville, MD sub