Accident Cessna 150M N714RG, Saturday 23 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1993
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714RG
MSN: 15079370
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5433 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT TO A TOWER CONTROLLED AIRPORT AND ALSO HIS FIRST FLIGHT TO THIS AIRPORT. THE PILOT CONTACTED THE TOWER AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND BUT HE DID NOT VISUALLY IDENTIFY THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT WAS THEN CLEARED TO LAND ON ANOTHER RUNWAY BUT THE FLIGHT WAS TOO CLOSE TO LINE UP FOR LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CONCRETE OBJECT. THE ACFT NOSED OVER CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS APPREHENSION AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA053

Location