| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1993 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | North American AT-6D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N101NZ |
| MSN: | 41-34050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (50F) |
| Destination airport: | (50F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING THE RIGHT WING SUDDENLY ROSE UP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS INDICATING 50 KNOTS ON ROLL OUT AND HE FEARED HE WAS GOING TO RUN OFF THE RUNWAY AND HIT SOME TREES. HE REDUCED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN RIGHT 90 DEGREES AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. HE REPORTED WINDS FROM 140 TO 220 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA075
Location