| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1993 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Civic Helicopters |
| Registration: | N2335Q |
| MSN: | 2154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palomar Mtn, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KCRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE STATEMENTS OF BOTH PILOTS, AFTER A HIGH RECONNAISSANCE OF A RIDGELINE THE INSTRUCTOR SET THE HELICOPTER UP FOR A PRACTICE PINNACLE APPROACH AND TURNED THE CONTROLS OVER TO THE STUDENT AT ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE RIDGE. SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING THE APPROACH, THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE NOTICED EVIDENCE OF STRONG SURFACE WINDS AND ORDERED A GO AROUND. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT AS THE GO AROUND WAS INITIATED THE LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING HORN CAME ON. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN ROTOR RPM AND ACCELERATE THE HELICOPTER; HOWEVER, THEY WERE 'HIT BY A VERY STRONG DOWNDRAFT THAT FORCED US DOWN TO THE SURFACE.' THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE THEN LOWERED THE NOSE TO ATTEMPT TO FLY AWAY FROM THE RIDGELINE BUT THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO THE BRUSH ON THE RIDGE AND ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INITIAL FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE GO AROUND AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location