| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1993 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Intercoastal Inc. |
| Registration: | N73405 |
| MSN: | 17267434 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2160 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baytown, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHPY) |
| Destination airport: | (KHPY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT RECOGNIZED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, HE FELT THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD RUN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. GROUND SPEED AT THE TIME OF ABORT WAS 55 TO 60 KNOTS. HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE BY APPLYING FULL RUDDER. FOLLOWING THE GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A DITCH. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 1998 |
N73405 |
Desert Coast Aviation, Inc. |
0 |
Scottsdale, AZ |
 |
w/o |
Location