| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1993 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Flat Iron Aviation |
| Registration: | N3303X |
| MSN: | 310L-0153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5133 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (1V5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING PHASE, AFTER CONDUCTING A SIMULATED SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH, THE STUDENT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SEVERAL SNOW BANKS AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE. CONTACT WITH THE SNOW BANKS CAUSED DAMAGE TO ALL THREE LANDING GEAR AND BOTH PROPELLERS. AFTER ORBITING FOR APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS AND FIFTY MINUTES, TO BURN OFF FUEL, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE WHICH CAUSED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT TIP TANK, NOSE SECTION, AND MAIN FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause: POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN ALLOWING THE STUDENT TO PROGRESS TO A POINT WHERE A SAFE FLIGHT REGIMEN COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. A FACTOR WAS: THE DUAL STUDENTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA023