| Date: | Friday 22 January 1993 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Acoustics Consultants Inc |
| Registration: | N7676C |
| MSN: | 32R-7680057 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2195 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIA5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Dorado, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camden, AR (KCDH) |
| Destination airport: | (KELD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SERIES OF PRACTICE VISUAL APPROACHES TO AN AIRFIELD THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE, APPROXIMATELY 60 TO 80 FEET TALL, ON THE THIRD APPROACH APPROXIMATELY A HALF MILE SHORT OF THE LANDING THRESHOLD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE VASI SYSTEM DURING THE APPROACH, IT INDICATED THE LIGHTS IN THE RED. AFTER THE TREE STRIKE THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL AND CIRCLED TO LAND ON THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA073
Location