| Date: | Friday 22 January 1993 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2890A |
| MSN: | E1418 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2646 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willoughby, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati, OH (I77) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland, OH (KCGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A MANUALLY FLOWN ILS APPROACH IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE SAID THAT HE BECAME DISTRACTED AT ABOUT 3.5 MILES FROM TOUCHDOWN BY A CALL FROM THE TOWER ASKING HIS LOCATION. HE SAID THAT HE LOOKED OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT AND SAW A HIGHWAY BELOW. WHEN HE AGAIN LOOKED AT HIS INSTRUMENTS, HE OBSERVED THE GLIDE PATH NEEDLE DISPLAYING A 'FULL SCALE BELOW GLIDE PATH INDICATION.' HE THEN TRIED TO ENGAGE THE AUTO PILOT, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH, AND HIS IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA054
Location