| Date: | Friday 22 January 1993 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172L |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Flyers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7965G |
| MSN: | 17259665 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6589 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | (KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BOTH PILOTS SAID THEY WERE PRACTICING POWER OFF FORCED LANDINGS. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO UNDERSHOOT THE RUNWAY THE INSTRUCTOR INCREASED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED WITH NO ABNORMALITIES NOTED. THE CARBURETOR, HOWEVER, HAD NUMEROUS DISCREPANCIES. THE CARBURETOR ITSELF WAS THE INCORRECT PART FOR THE ENGINE AND THE JETS WERE THE INCORRECT ONES FOR THE CARBURETOR. THE FLOAT WAS INCORRECTLY ADJUSTED AND THE NEEDLE VALVE WAS WORN. INCORRECT SCREWS WERE INSTALLED IN THE THROTTLE BUTTERFLY VALVE AND BOTH THE THROTTLE SHAFT AND ITS ASSOICATED BUSHINGS WERE WORN. THE BOWL TO THROTTLE BODY ATTACHMENT SCREWS WERE FOUND LOOSE. THE HISTORY OF THE CARBURETOR COULD NOT BE DETERMINED FROM AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RELATED TO INADEQUATE AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PRACTICES CONCERNING THE CARBURETOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA099
Location