| Date: | Monday 14 June 1993 |
| Time: | 17:02 LT |
| Type: | Short 360-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pennsylvania Commuter |
| Registration: | N711HJ |
| MSN: | SH3697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15829 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Destination airport: | New Haven, CT (KHVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT 6000 FEET WHEN THE AFT BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT FIRE LIGHT ILLUMINATED IN THE COCKPIT. EXTINGUISHING AGENT WAS DIRECTED TO THE AFT BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT BY THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT PLACING THE NOZZLE OF A HAND HELD FIRE EXTINGUISHER THROUGH A RECEPTACLE WITH A SEALING 'O' RING, LOCATED ON THE AFT CABIN BULKHEAD. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT SAID THE EXTINGUISHING AGENT BLEW BACK ONTO HER HANDS. SHE THEN TRIED TWO OTHER EXTINGUISHERS WITH THE SAME RESULTS. AFTER LANDING, EXAMINATION OF THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A FIRE. THE FIRE WARNING WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A FALSE INDICATION FROM THE SMOKE DETECTOR IN THE AFT BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. POST INCIDENT TESTING BY THE FAA AND THE OPERATOR FOUND THAT WHEN THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER NOZZLE DID NOT FIT THORUGH THE SEALING 'O' RING, EXTINGUISHING AGENT WOULD SPRAY BACK ON THE PERSON HOLDING THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER. WHEN THE SEALING 'O' RING WAS LUBRICATED, AND THE NOZZLE WAS CHAMFERED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURERS SERVICE BULLETIN, THE EXTINGUISHER NOZZLE FIT THROUGH THE SEALING 'O' RING EASILY AND NO LEAKAGE OCCURRED.
Probable Cause: A malfunction of the cargo fire warning system which resulted in a false alarm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93IA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93IA113