| Date: | Monday 14 June 1993 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3098W |
| MSN: | T34-1260C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2040 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weiner, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (8M2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ALTHOUGH THE PILOT STATED THAT LIFTOFF WAS NORMAL THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND IMPACTED A RICE LEVEE, KNOCKING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR LOOSE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CLIMBED AND THE PILOT CONTINUED THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT LANDING ROLL, ON THE TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, THE MAIN GEAR FOLDED UNDER THE WINGS AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE
Probable Cause: PROPER ROTATION SPEED NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA189
Location