Accident Champion 7GC N8947R, Monday 14 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1993
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8947R
MSN: 7GC163
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGCC)
Destination airport:(KGCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 34 THE CONVENTIONALLY GEARED AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO OSCILLATE FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AS THE OSCILLATION INCREASED IN SEVERITY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO SIDE LOADING. THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE INVESTIGATOR THAT HE HAD MINIMAL TIME IN CONVENTIONALLY GEARED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE OVERLOAD OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN CONVENTIONALLY GEARED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA131

Location