| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1993 |
| Time: | 21:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Granite Sales, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6795Z |
| MSN: | 25-2440 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3438 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kutztown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N31) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS INITIAL LANDING IN THIS AIRPLANE, WHICH HAS ONLY ONE SEAT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'THE GLIDE ANGLE, TOUCHDOWN POINT SEEMED GOOD UNTIL AT 150 FEET FROM EDGE (OF RUNWAY) WHEN POWER WAS PURPOSELY REDUCED TO IDLE. THE NOSE DROPPED (EXPECTED) AND THEN RESPONDED TO BACK ELEVATOR (EXPECTED) BUT FAILED TO HOLD THE FLARE ANGLE TO THE RUNWAY EDGE. THE LANDING WAS 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE GEAR BROKE AT THE TUBULAR CONNECTION BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT SPRING GEAR (AND) THE LEFT GEAR DEPARTED.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH AND EXECUTE A PROPER FLARE. LACK OF FAMILIARITY IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA112
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 1986 |
N6795Z |
Casimir Slesinski |
0 |
Goshen, NY |
 |
sub |
Location