| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1993 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N138RK |
| MSN: | 138 |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Pigeon, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | UNKNOWN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE ON APPROACH TO HIS PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE OVERRUNNING THE AIRSTRIP, CROSSING A DIRT ROAD AND FINALLY COMING TO REST IN A SOYBEAN FIELD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO ATTAIN PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT. THE IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED IDLE SETTING WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS ALSO A CAUSE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA207
Location