Accident Piper J3C-65 N91952, Saturday 12 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91952
MSN: 16372
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merrill Field, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Goose Bay, AK (Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, WITH THE STUDENT PILOT AT THE CONTROLS, HAD JUST COMPLETED SEVERAL FULL STOP WHEEL LANDINGS AT THE AIRPORT. ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE STUDENT RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE AND BEGAN ERRATIC LONGITUDINAL CONTROL ON THE LANDING ROLLOUT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INITIATED LEFT RUDDER TO STRAIGHTEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND APPLIED ELEVATOR CONTROL TO GET THE TAILWHEEL ON THE GROUND AT THE SAME TIME THAT THE STUDENT DEPRESSED THE BRAKE PEDALS. THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED TO GO UP ONTO ITS NOSE AND OVER ONTO ITS BACK. PRIOR TO THE MISHAP FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH DUAL PUCK CLEVELAND BRAKES, THAT THE BRAKES WERE VERY SENSITIVE, AND AS SUCH TO STAY OFF THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA089