| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1993 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1619D |
| MSN: | 20261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2196 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mooresville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE FLEW SEVERAL MINUTES AROUND THE LOCAL AREA AND RETURNED TO LAKE NORMAN AIRPORT FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CLIMB OUT FOR ANOTHER APPROACH. DURING THE CLIMB, THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED; THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AS THE PILOT MANEUVERED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE FUEL SYSTEM EXAMINATION REVEALED 'HAIR LIKE' MATERIALS, AND 'SAND LIKE' DEBRIS BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE AND THE GASCOLATOR WHICH RESTRICTED FUEL FLOW. AFTER THE DEBRIS WAS REMOVED, FUEL FLOWED TO THE ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ONE OF THE PREVIOUS OWNERS LEFT THE FUEL SYSTEM OPEN FOR AN EXTENDED TIME DURING REBUILDING OF THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: POOR MAINTENANCE PRACTICES DURING THE REBUILDING OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH ALLOWED THE FUEL SYSTEM TO BECOME CONTAMINATED AND RESULTED IN THE SUBSEQUENT FUEL STARVATION OF THE ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA109
Location