Accident Rans S-12 N162JT, Saturday 12 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162JT
MSN: 1091136
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:AMW 225/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE EGT GAGE FOR ONE OF THE TWO CYLINDERS WAS INDICATING HIGHER THAN NORMAL. HE INITIATED A TURN TO RETURN FOR LANDING BUT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. HE THEN INADVERTENTLY STALLED AND SPUN THE AIRPLANE WHICH CRASHED INTO A POND ON THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE CAUSE OF THE FUEL STARVATION WAS DUE TO THE IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF A 'Y' FITTING WHICH CONNECTS THE FORE AND AFT FUEL LINES FROM EACH FUEL TANK. THE PILOT HAD PLACED THE 'Y' FITTING IN THE CENTER OF THE FUEL TANK BETWEEN THE FORE AND AFT FUEL WITHDRAWALS AT THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE TANK. THE CORRECT PLACEMENT OF THE FITTING IS ABOUT 12 INCHES BELOW THE FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THIS WAS DUE TO IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF A COMPONENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE BUILDER/PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA142

Location