| Date: | Friday 11 June 1993 |
| Time: | 12:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Wixom |
| Registration: | N1932C |
| MSN: | 26077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3260 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Janesville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KJVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON LANDING, THE PILOT 'GOT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT SIDE THAT CAUSED (THE AIRPLANE) TO START TO TURN IN THAT DIRECTION.' THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. THE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE GRASS CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GO UP ON ITS NOSE, DAMAGING THE PROPELLER AND THE RIGHT WING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA202
Location