| Date: | Friday 11 June 1993 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Helicopter Tours, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1113L |
| MSN: | 1100837D |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kahului, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KOGG) |
| Destination airport: | (KOGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HERD SOME CATTLE DOWN A 20 TO 25 DEGREE SLOPE WHEN THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A ROCK AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROTATE AND THE PILOT ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF AND 'PLANTED THE HELICOPTER ON THE GROUND.' DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM CUT THE TAIL BOOM OFF.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE GROUND OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE WHILE ENGAGED IN A CATTLE HERDING OPERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA249
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location