Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N210PH, Thursday 10 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Pontiac Coil, Inc.
Registration: N210PH
MSN: 17701916
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wonder Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(10K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE BEECH 200, N210PH, TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT RUNWAY ALIGNMENT TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA198

Location