Serious incident Boeing 757-222 N540UA, Tuesday 8 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N540UA
MSN: 25252/393
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing through 25,000 feet in light turbulence when the crew felt two jolts and heard a loud explosive noise followed by a sharp roll to the left. A visual inspection revealed that the left overwing emergency escape slide deployed and separated in flight. The crew returned to Los Angeles and made an uneventful landing. Post incident examination revealed that the slide compartment door was unlatched and open, and, the adjacent maintenance access door was open, with the latching handle in the unlocked position. The flight prior to the incident one had experienced two EICAS warning messages concerning the left overwing slide door. After landing, maintenance personnel accessed the compartment, cleaned a proximity switch then functionally tested the system. The flight was then dispatched with no open items. The maintenance closing procedure in effect at the time of the incident called for one mechanic to hold the bottom corners of the 33 inch wide slide door closed while manipulating the latching handle in a maintenance access door 12 inches aft of the slide door. The procedure has since been changed to require two mechanics, one to hold the door closed while the second manipulates the latching handle.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent deployment of an overwing emergency excape slide due to the inadequate latching of the slide compartment door following access by maintenance personnel. A factor in the accident was the inadequate door closing procedure specified by the manufacturer and the airline in the maintenance instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93IA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93IA245

Location