Serious incident Boeing 737-200 N673MA, Sunday 6 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:23:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Markair
Registration: N673MA
MSN: 23124/1046
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:25472 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RUNWAY AT DILLINGHAM, ALASKA, THE FLIGHT CREW HEARD A 'POP' AND 'GRINDING' SOUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FERRIED TO ANCHORAGE WITH THE NOSE GEAR PINNED IN THE DOWN POSITION. UPON TOUCHDOWN IN ANCHORAGE, THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE AFFECTED COMPONENTS, PRIMARILY THE NOSE LANDING GEAR INNER CYLINDER, SHOWED THAT THE INNER CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED CLOSE TO THE LOWER END NEAR THE AXLES FOR THE TIRES. VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE WITH THE AID OF A BENCH BINOCULAR MICROSCOPE REVEALED FEATURES TYPICAL OF AN OVERSTRESS SEPARATION INCLUDING CHEVRON MARKS OVER THE MAJORITY OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE AND THE PRESENCE OF A 45 DEGREE FRACTURE PLANE. DURING THE PREVIOUS 12 MONTH PERIOD THERE WERE NO 'HARD' LANDINGS ON RECORD FOR THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR INNER CYLINDER FROM AN OVERLOAD/OVERSTRESS CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1992 N673MA Mark Air 0 Anchorage, AK non
3 February 2022 HK-5192 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Puerto Carreño-Germán Olano Airport (PCR/SKPC) min

Location