| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1993 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70020 |
| MSN: | 18501895 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2054 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KLHD) |
| Destination airport: | Stephen Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS COMMENCED FOR THE PURPOSE OF TRANSPORTING SUPPLIES TO A LODGE IN PREPARATION FOR THE ARRIVAL OF SEASONAL GUEST. THE OWNER OF THE LODGE ALSO OWNED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT IN COMMAND REPORTED THAT HE COMMENCED THE TAKEOFF WITH 1 NOTCH OF FLAP (10 DEGREES) IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE CESSNA 185 FLOATPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL SUPPLEMENT RECOMMENDS THE USE OF 20 DEGREES OF FLAP. THE TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB WERE UNEVENTFUL. THE PILOT BEGAN A DOWNWIND TURN AT 500 FEET AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED NO PROBLEMS WITH THE PLANE'S ENGINE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS 252 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT LIMITATION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND EXCEEDING THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93FA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93FA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location