| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1993 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai IIL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N247RJ |
| MSN: | 999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 165 hours |
| Engine model: | Monnett VW 2020 CC. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | De Kalb, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | West Chicago, IL (DPA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF IN A 12 KT, 80 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT EVEN AFTER APPLYING STICK AND RUDDER CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT/SIGN JUST AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO GET AIRBORNE. AFTER THE PILOT STOPPED THE AIRCRAFT ON GRASS TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT AILERON WAS FOUND TO BE DISCONNECTED FROM ITS ACTUATING ARM.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA211
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location