| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1993 |
| Time: | 12:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5252D |
| MSN: | 50150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4726 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, A GUST OF WIND SWUNG THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SKID TO THE RIGHT AND GROUND LOOP. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO DEFICIENCIES WERE NOTED WITH THE LANDING GEAR WHEEL/BRAKE ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. THE TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location