Accident Grumman American AA-5 N7129L, Sunday 6 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:Advanced Aviation
Registration: N7129L
MSN: AA5-0629
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF ON AN IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT COMMENCED A 180 DEGREE TURN AFTER ENTERING THE CLOUDS AT 300 FEET AGL. THE INSTRUMENTS INDICATED DIFFERENTLY THAN HIS PHYSIOLOGICAL SENSES AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH DESCENDED IN A SPIRAL AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES FROM THE TAKEOFF AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION WHICH PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM MAINTAINING CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: LOW CEILING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA067

Location