Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5886U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36194

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5886U
MSN: 28-26743
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ona, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT LIFTOFF THE RUNWAY AT A SLOWER THAN NORMAL SPEED AND FAIL TO GAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT JUST CLEARED A RIDGELINE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE STABILATOR TRIM SET IN A NOSE HIGH SETTING. COMPUTATION OF THE WT AND BALANCE INDICATED AN OVERWEIGHT AIRCRAFT WITH AN AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY CONDITION. CAUSE: THE IMPROPERLY SET STABILATOR TRIM AND THE IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22861