| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1993 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Hatz CB-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4426V |
| MSN: | 395 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 149 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stedman, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE IN A FARM FIELD DUE TO LOW FUEL STATUS. HE PURCHASED 5 GALLONS OF AUTO GAS, AND SERVICED THE MAIN TANK. HE THEN LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO A LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE SO THAT FUEL WOULD DRAIN TO THE HEADER TANK. ON THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT, THE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A TREE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED AN IMPROPERLY POSITIONED MAIN TANK DRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN TRAPPED FUEL IN THE MAIN TANK.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE MAIN FUEL TANK DRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE. A FACTOR WERE TREES IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA104
Location