| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1993 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Jimair |
| Registration: | N9238Z |
| MSN: | TWH-5 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wynne, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD PULLED UP FROM A SWATH RUN WHEN THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO TREES. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD EXPRERIENCED A MAGNETO FAILURE.
Probable Cause: PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO THE FAILURE OF ONE MAGNETO. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA178
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location