Accident Weatherly 620B N2002E, Saturday 5 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Walsh Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2002E
MSN: 1554
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowley, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE SHOOK HARD, SETTLED, AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN BEGAN TO CLIMB AND THE SHAKING INCREASED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLED BACK DOWN TO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A RICE LEVEE. THE OPERATOR REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A PROPELLER MALFUNCTION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO AN AIRPLANE VIBRATION OR POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: SEVERE PROPELLER AND AIRFRAME VIBRATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA177

Location