Accident ATR 72-212 N345AT, Friday 4 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1993
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N345AT
MSN: 345
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Champaign, IL (KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES AND TEN MILES SOUTHEAST OF O'HARE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, AMERICAN EAGLE FLIGHT 4126 ENCOUNTERED 'SEVERE VERTICAL TURBULENCE DURING CLIMB.' A FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ANKLE DURING A FALL. THE FLIGHT DEPARTING CHICAGO O'HARE EN ROUTE TO CHAMPAIGN, ILLINOIS WAS ABORTED, AND THE CAPTAIN MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING AT O'HARE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNDAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA192