Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96984, Friday 4 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1993
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96984
MSN: 9284
Total airframe hrs:2478 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KEFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDSOCK WAS INDICATING CALM WIND CONDITIONS WHEN HE MADE A LOW PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY AND HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED ON RUNWAY 34. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A FENCE. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT AFTER HE GOT OUT OF THE AIRPLANE, THE WINDSOCK WAS INDICATING A CROSS WIND OUT OF THE EAST AT ABOUT 12 KNOTS. TWO INDIVIDUALS AT THE AIRPORT TOLD HIM THAT THE WIND SHIFTED JUST PRIOR TO HIS TOUCHING DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECTLY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2011 G-BVXS Trustees of the X-Ray Sierra Group 1 Gartree Road, Great Stretton, Leicestershire w/o
Mid-air collision

Location