| Date: | Friday 4 June 1993 |
| Time: | 16:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Cameron Aviation |
| Registration: | N94999 |
| MSN: | 15285834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4071 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chester, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (N99) |
| Destination airport: | (N99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BOUNCE ON THE RUNWAY SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE IT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TREES. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE APPLIED POWER WHILE ON THE DESCENT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND; HOWEVER, A WITNESS SAID THE POWER WAS APPLIED AFTER THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN AND THE ENGINE SOUNDED STRONG. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 45.6 HOURS, AND 4.9 HOURS AS PILOT IN COMMAND (SOLO).
Probable Cause: IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRIKING TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA103
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 October 1997 |
N94999 |
Ted Air Service |
0 |
West Chester, PA |
 |
sub |
| 29 January 2000 |
N94999 |
Orlando Flight Training, Inc. |
0 |
KISSIMMEE, Florida |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location