Accident Piper J3C-65 N87811, Thursday 3 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1993
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87811
MSN: 15094
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2630 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caswell County, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD LEVELED OFF AT 2,000 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST POWER. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE RESPONDED; HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT AVOID COLLIDING WITH A TALL TREE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE TOP OF THE TREE, AND THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE UNHURT. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND TREES AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA102

Location