| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1993 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206G |
| Owner/operator: | Six Mile Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N756HL |
| MSN: | U20604103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8493 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Igiugig, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Iliamna, AK (ILI) |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A RELATIVELY FLAT UNOBSTRUCTED AREA NEAR IGIUGIG, ALASKA, THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE SOFT SAND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA078
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 February 2002 |
N756HL |
Yute Air Alaska |
1 |
near Bethel, AK |
 |
w/o |
| VFR flight in IMC |
Location