Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N6082P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36196

Date:Sunday 23 September 1990
Time:14:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6082P
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middle River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MTN)
Destination airport:(MTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANUEVERS AS PART OF AN AIRSHOW. AFTER CONDUCTING SEVERAL MANUEVERS, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A DESCENT AND BEGAN TO SPIN. THE AIRPLANE SPUN FOUR TIMES, THEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND AS THE PILOT WAS LEVELING FROM THE DESCENT. THE ENGINE SOUNDS INCREASED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT DELAYED HIS RECOVERY FROM AN INTENTIONAL SPIN MANUEVER UNTIL THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24201