| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 1993 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N116RC |
| MSN: | 14061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1756 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodstock, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (56A) |
| Destination airport: | Destin, FL (81J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF FROM THE SOD STRIP WHEN THE AIRPLANE DID NOT APPEAR TO ACCELERATE SUFFICIENTLY TO EXECUTE A SAFE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS, NOR DID THE PILOT REPORT AN AIRCRAFT PROBLEM. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL, AT GROSS WEIGHT, APPROXIMATELY 2100 FEET OF RUNWAY IS NEEDED FOR A NORMAL TAKEOFF FROM A DRY SOD RUNWAY; THE RUNWAY WAS 3100 FEET LONG.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN SUFFICIENT RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA099
Location