| Date: | Thursday 30 November 1989 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6079H |
| MSN: | 0734-8063358 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 962 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (ORL) |
| Destination airport: | Marathon, FL (MTH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON AN IFR flight. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT DID NOT CONTACT DEPARTURE CONTROL. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & THE ACFT WAS FOUND NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 7. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29837 